|
Post by Benjaman on Feb 15, 2014 18:48:46 GMT
it's just tiers, i think of which movies i liked best. as in, "is there ANY movie that i liked better than this one?" then any movie i say "no" to is at the top. i liked there will be blood and blue velvet the most. i dont like any movie more than that.
then i say "ok, apart from those two, for what movie is there none better?" and make the second tier and etc. just read it horizontally, the first line are first tier, second line second tier, and etc
|
|
|
Post by Benjaman on Feb 15, 2014 18:49:58 GMT
WOW hello movie thread i have been away for a while b/c school and things i did still watch a ton of movies. i will go through them speedily! MAGNOLIA- cool movie, i thought john c reilly's parts were the best parts. i liked the premise of coincidences and all these things, for some reason the movie felt like an episode of malcolm in the middle? that's not a complaint, i guess it has to do with the mildly connected scenes and slight humor over a weird depressing backdrop MEAN STREETS- cool as hell, that was really casual and i liked it. i liked the group of friends thing, de niro made me angry as he was supposed to also his haircut also pissed me off MULHOLLAND DRIVE- ahahaha what a movie. it was great. i wont say anything else. NORTH BY NORTHWEST- cool!!!!! rear window has always been my favorite hitchcock movie BUT i may have liked this one more. i thought i would be really tired by the "guy is innocent, but nobody believes him!!!" thing but it played out very well. also james mason is cool. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE- i liked it, it was cool. not my favorite of these i am watching but pretty good nonetheless, i hate adam sandler but i think he played the role well enough. i never forgot that i was watching adam sandler, but that's okay. i wonder if a better person in the role would have elevated the movie more but it was definitely cool regardless. it captured the character's anxiety very well also. whoa, twist time!!! i skipped down my list and watched... SHAME- i like michael fassbender a lot, as well as carey mulligan. the movie kinda hits the same note the whole time until the end, but that's the idea so i shouldnt complain. i have seen a lot more of michael fassbender's genitalia than i expected going into the movie. SHUTTER ISLAND- i guessed the wacky twist ending about 15 minutes into the movie and leo's fake accident was really noticeably strange. that being said it was a fun ride, every mental hospital movie is spoiled for you once you've seen one flew over the cuckoo's nest. that movie manages to make a mental institution be scary without it being dark and stormy and without people with creepy eyes and cuts and all the things they pushed in shutter island. it was still cool. leo compliment: in the silent flashback scenes, he plays the silence really well. also, most of the reveal at the end. leo criticism: the rest of the movie another twist??? i skipped down more to watch THERE WILL BE BLOOD- best PTA movie ive watched so far, everything about it was great. for a little bit i thought the ending wasnt going to be a good enough payoff, but it did very well. damn. anyway i made a ranking of all the movies i have watched here so far. quoting post for exposure. let me also say that with the exception of blue velvet, boogie nights, and goodfellas i have only seen these once. this list will prob change as time goes on and i watch them more
|
|
|
Post by Puggalo4Lyfe on Feb 15, 2014 19:16:53 GMT
that grid gave me tiers.
I'd rate shame and gangs of new york higher but everything else is exactly where I'd put it.
|
|
|
Post by Special Agent Dr. Dana Scully on Feb 16, 2014 1:16:09 GMT
good grid
i myself have watched some great movies recently. a few nights ago i watched the 'before sunrise' trilogy of movies. they were really fantastic. i mean, theyre easily in the top ten best films ive ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by Gorilla Tits on Feb 16, 2014 2:58:44 GMT
I just watched the Howard stern movie private parts. It was surprisingly good! I recommend it if you're looking for something fun.
|
|
|
Post by Benjaman on Feb 23, 2014 18:43:59 GMT
hello i am back movie thread i watch movies on my ps3 now but it will only play .avi files? so my choice in finishing my list has been biased in favor of that starman- very hokey, including voyager II & SETI was cute and i wasnt expecting it. for 80% of the movie i was thinking "kurt russell looks weird with short hair" before realizing it was jeff bridges. for a movie that was pretty much begging for a sequel, it didnt get one? maybe a good thing. i liked it, i like weird sci fi things. the movie was also unapologetic as far as some things go. the departed- this was good, i KINDA knew the ending going into the movie but that didn't really ruin it for me. the whole ordeal within the movie almost seemed like a parallel between which of the big actors in it were the REAL stars, because theres a big rivalry between marky mark, leo, matt damon as actors in a fancy movie AND their characters. the best part of that was jack nicholson was the best part of the movie 100% of the time so that conflict mattered close to nothing to me. i need to watch more good jack nicholson movies. addressing leo: his accent was bad, but he was angry a lot in the movie so it was good. good job. wolf of wall street- i dont think i liked this movie? i dont think i did. it has nothing to do with leo, he was actually really good (though his scenes are mostly him acting drugged/mentally bothered/yelling) and even jonah hill who i care nothing about was good. but i just dont like comedies i guess. and i dont like improv. and i dont like very funny man-falls-down/poopy pants/sex humor. ha ha he peed on the thing!! ha ha. also scorsese reuses (what is the line between resorting to a thing you always do and choosing to do it stylistically?). this makes it sound like i hated the movie and martin scorsese. he makes the best films obv but i dont think i was in the right mood to sit through three hours of that. the master- i need to rewatch the movie. it is really quiet and mumbly and subtle and i was not paying enough attention to it. joaquin phoenix was A++ and rip in peace phil seymour hartman. better than there will be blood? i dont know. it is certainly more disparate and weird which i like in a movie. also i read the screenplay for the movie (why would i do that) and there was a ton of stuff that i didnt catch in the movie or wasnt added that i liked too. my remaining movies: raging bull, rebecca, the aviator, the elephant man, the thing, and they live
|
|
i'm very angry
Thighmaster
6%
eat shit and billy-goat off
Posts: 3,021
|
Post by i'm very angry on Feb 23, 2014 19:04:46 GMT
Get the freemake video converter it has ps3 options and just let it do its work when you're busy doing other stuff
|
|
K-Man
Often Mistaken for Being Famous
14%
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Posts: 3,886
|
Post by K-Man on Feb 23, 2014 19:15:44 GMT
my remaining movies: raging bull, rebecca, the aviator, the elephant man, the thing, and they live they live is a classic, great flick raging bull is great in its own way, but also a very dark movie. de niro + pesci, so it's instantly very good. OH, and I watched a new-ish movie called "Side Effects" about some depressed chick who takes pills and chaos ensues. it was fairly entertaining, not bad. i'm not real big on suspense films, but it was good. and i re-watched Event Horizon, which is just a movie i like to watch every once in a while.
|
|
|
Post by 410757864530 DEAD COPS on Feb 23, 2014 20:26:25 GMT
watch goon its about hockey and has highlights such as this
|
|
|
Post by Puggalo4Lyfe on Feb 23, 2014 21:15:28 GMT
how bout no
|
|
|
Post by 410757864530 DEAD COPS on Feb 23, 2014 21:26:08 GMT
let me sign your dick
|
|
|
Post by Puggalo4Lyfe on Feb 23, 2014 21:44:40 GMT
its a....nice day to...sign my diiiiiiiiiiiiiiiccccccccckkkkkkkkk WOO
|
|
Nivlem Ttam
le reddit army captain
3%
Definitely not Matt Melvin
Posts: 1,304
|
Post by Nivlem Ttam on Feb 23, 2014 21:58:17 GMT
i like goon, i also watched that other hockey movie which i can't remember the name of
|
|
Nivlem Ttam
le reddit army captain
3%
Definitely not Matt Melvin
Posts: 1,304
|
Post by Nivlem Ttam on Feb 23, 2014 21:58:29 GMT
(not the mighty ducks)
|
|
|
Post by 410757864530 DEAD COPS on Feb 23, 2014 21:59:59 GMT
slap shot
|
|