|
Post by Gorilla Tits on Feb 2, 2014 0:56:18 GMT
watched John Dies at The End last night it had some cool parts and the plot itself was interesting, but i felt like it left something to be desired. imo they could've added another 30-60 minutes onto it and finished it off better, but it was an overall fun watch. prob won't put it on again anytime soon tho tbh and as far as The Deer Hunter, would i like it if i dont know anything about guns or hunting? i'll watch almost anything at least once Yeah it's mostly about the guys coping with their tour in Vietnam. Christopher Walken and Robert De Niro are the main characters
|
|
|
Post by Gorilla Tits on Feb 2, 2014 0:57:31 GMT
That famous Russian roulette scene with the red head bands is from the deer hunter
|
|
i'm very angry
Thighmaster
6%
eat shit and billy-goat off
Posts: 3,021
|
Post by i'm very angry on Feb 3, 2014 20:14:09 GMT
Omg omg omg the new machete is out
|
|
|
Post by Tyler Legrand on Feb 4, 2014 0:44:57 GMT
I've always heard that Airplane 2 is just a rehash of the original, is this wrong
|
|
|
Post by Tyler Legrand on Feb 4, 2014 0:46:04 GMT
Well obviously it will have similarities but I mean exact same jokes
|
|
K-Man
Often Mistaken for Being Famous
14%
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Posts: 3,886
|
Post by K-Man on Feb 4, 2014 1:31:10 GMT
not exact but many similar jokes & still the same goofy style as the first. personally i thought the second one was weaker than the first because it does kinda feel like a re-write of the first Airplane!, which was an excellent movie. its really up to you to decide, they're still both movies worthy of at least one viewing. but i always find myself going back to only the first one, so idk man smoke weed or s/t & watch both
|
|
|
Post by Gorilla Tits on Feb 4, 2014 5:35:42 GMT
Well obviously it will have similarities but I mean exact same jokes They do many of the same jokes yes. Not the exact same but same style. For example the pilots names and the pedophile captain and the explanation of an obvious thing with "but that's not important right now" gag. All the sight gags you'd now expect etc. But it's definitely funny and very much worth watching. I agree that the first is better, but I still really enjoy the sequal.
|
|
i'm very angry
Thighmaster
6%
eat shit and billy-goat off
Posts: 3,021
|
Post by i'm very angry on Feb 4, 2014 11:44:38 GMT
Lol charlie sheen credited as carlos estevez
|
|
|
Post by Tyler Legrand on Feb 4, 2014 12:20:04 GMT
I heard there's more boobs in the sequel so that's a plus
|
|
i'm very angry
Thighmaster
6%
eat shit and billy-goat off
Posts: 3,021
|
Post by i'm very angry on Feb 4, 2014 13:05:01 GMT
I'm 25' in and they're already too many to count
|
|
i'm very angry
Thighmaster
6%
eat shit and billy-goat off
Posts: 3,021
|
Post by i'm very angry on Feb 4, 2014 13:33:54 GMT
Cuba gooding jr is marvellous
|
|
|
Post by Gorilla Tits on Feb 4, 2014 17:42:36 GMT
What the hell movie are you watching
|
|
i'm very angry
Thighmaster
6%
eat shit and billy-goat off
Posts: 3,021
|
Post by i'm very angry on Feb 4, 2014 17:56:43 GMT
omg machete kills it was terrible enough rodriguez is amazing go watch it
|
|
|
Post by Benjaman on Feb 15, 2014 18:02:03 GMT
WOW hello movie thread i have been away for a while b/c school and things i did still watch a ton of movies. i will go through them speedily! MAGNOLIA- cool movie, i thought john c reilly's parts were the best parts. i liked the premise of coincidences and all these things, for some reason the movie felt like an episode of malcolm in the middle? that's not a complaint, i guess it has to do with the mildly connected scenes and slight humor over a weird depressing backdrop MEAN STREETS- cool as hell, that was really casual and i liked it. i liked the group of friends thing, de niro made me angry as he was supposed to also his haircut also pissed me off MULHOLLAND DRIVE- ahahaha what a movie. it was great. i wont say anything else. NORTH BY NORTHWEST- cool!!!!! rear window has always been my favorite hitchcock movie BUT i may have liked this one more. i thought i would be really tired by the "guy is innocent, but nobody believes him!!!" thing but it played out very well. also james mason is cool. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE- i liked it, it was cool. not my favorite of these i am watching but pretty good nonetheless, i hate adam sandler but i think he played the role well enough. i never forgot that i was watching adam sandler, but that's okay. i wonder if a better person in the role would have elevated the movie more but it was definitely cool regardless. it captured the character's anxiety very well also. whoa, twist time!!! i skipped down my list and watched... SHAME- i like michael fassbender a lot, as well as carey mulligan. the movie kinda hits the same note the whole time until the end, but that's the idea so i shouldnt complain. i have seen a lot more of michael fassbender's genitalia than i expected going into the movie. SHUTTER ISLAND- i guessed the wacky twist ending about 15 minutes into the movie and leo's fake accident was really noticeably strange. that being said it was a fun ride, every mental hospital movie is spoiled for you once you've seen one flew over the cuckoo's nest. that movie manages to make a mental institution be scary without it being dark and stormy and without people with creepy eyes and cuts and all the things they pushed in shutter island. it was still cool. leo compliment: in the silent flashback scenes, he plays the silence really well. also, most of the reveal at the end. leo criticism: the rest of the movie another twist??? i skipped down more to watch THERE WILL BE BLOOD- best PTA movie ive watched so far, everything about it was great. for a little bit i thought the ending wasnt going to be a good enough payoff, but it did very well. damn. anyway i made a ranking of all the movies i have watched here so far.
|
|
|
Post by Gorilla Tits on Feb 15, 2014 18:35:52 GMT
Can you explain that how that rating grid works
|
|